Get InsurancePlans.us

Hospital benefits

Hospital indemnity insurance: what a hospital stay pays you

Hospital indemnity benefits pay you set cash amounts when you're admitted and for each day you stay. They can help a lot. They can also fall far short of the bill, and it helps to know which before you're in a hospital bed.

Updated October 24, 2026

How hospital indemnity works

A regular health plan pays a share of your hospital bill after your deductible, and an ACA plan caps what you pay in a year. Hospital indemnity works another way. It pays a fixed amount per event: so much when you're admitted, so much per day, so much per doctor visit while you're there. The bill can be any size. The payment stays the same.

Some companies sell hospital indemnity as its own small policy. On our site the hospital benefits come built into UnitedHealthcare Health ProtectorGuard (HPG), a fixed indemnity plan that also pays set amounts for doctor visits, prescriptions, tests and the ER.

The hospital benefits on each HPG plan

HPG's hospital benefit has three parts that add up: a first-day admission benefit, a set amount for every day you're in the hospital, and a set amount for one hospital doctor visit per day. Intensive care pays extra on top. Here are the amounts:

BenefitSelect 2000Preferred 4000Premier 5000
Admission, first day (once per calendar year)$2,000$3,000$3,000
Each day in the hospital (no limit on days)$2,000$4,000$5,000
Hospital doctor visit (1 per day)$100$100$100
Intensive care, per day, on top (up to 60 days a year)$2,000$4,000$5,000
Ambulance, ground or water, per trip$1,000$1,000$1,000
Air ambulance, per trip$5,000$5,000$5,000

The admission and daily benefits include observation unit stays of 24 hours or more. The daily benefit goes up starting in your second calendar year on the plan. Surgery has its own benefit, paid by tier: on Select 2000 it runs from $250 for Tier 7 procedures to $25,000 for Tier 1, and the brochure lists which surgery falls in which tier.

The full list of benefits for all three plans:

What the plan paysSelect 2000Preferred 4000Premier 5000
Doctor visit$80 per visit$100 per visit$150 per visit
Specialist visit$100 per visit$125 per visit$150 per visit
Urgent care$100 per visit$125 per visit$200 per visit
Office visits per year4 visits6 visits10 visits
PrescriptionsBrand Name: $40 per fill, Generic: $10 per fillBrand Name: $60 per fill, Generic: $20 per fillBrand Name: $60 per fill, Generic: $20 per fill
Fills per year12 fills12 fills20 fills
Yearly checkup$100 per exam$125 per exam$150 per exam
Emergency room$300 per day$500 per day$1,000 per day
Hospital admission$2,000 once$3,000 once$3,000 once
Each day in the hospital$2,000 per day$4,000 per day$5,000 per day
Intensive care, extra per day$2,000 per day$4,000 per day$5,000 per day
Hospital doctor visit$100 per visit$100 per visit$100 per visit
AmbulanceGround/Water: $1,000 per trip, Air: $5,000 per tripGround/Water: $1,000 per trip, Air: $5,000 per tripGround/Water: $1,000 per trip, Air: $5,000 per trip
Lab test$30 per test$50 per test$50 per test
X-ray$50 per test$75 per test$75 per test
MRI, CT or PET scan$400 per test$400 per test$1,000 per test
Virtual doctor visitsIncludedIncludedIncluded
BrochurePDFPDFPDF

Source: Benefit amounts from UnitedHealthcare's plan details on October 24, 2026. Limits, waiting periods and exclusions are in the brochure.

A 3-night hospital stay, worked out

Say you're admitted after an accident and stay three nights. If the plan counts that as three hospital days, Select 2000 pays $2,000 for the admission, plus 3 days at $2,000, plus 3 doctor visits at $100. That's $8,300.

Our plan explainer uses $15,000 as an example network bill for a stay like that, with tests and doctor visits. On Select 2000 you'd owe the other $6,700 yourself. Preferred 4000 and Premier 5000 pay more per day, so on that example bill they'd come out ahead. The table below shows what each plan pays for this stay.

ExampleExample billPlan paysYou pay
Select 2000: Emergency room visit$2,400$300$2,100
Select 2000: 3-night hospital stay$15,000$8,300$6,700
Preferred 4000: Emergency room visit$2,400$500$1,900
Preferred 4000: 3-night hospital stay$15,000$15,000$0
Premier 5000: Emergency room visit$2,400$1,000$1,400
Premier 5000: 3-night hospital stay$15,000$15,000$0

Example bills are typical in-network prices our plan explainer uses, not quotes from a hospital. Real bills vary a lot. Fixed indemnity has no out-of-pocket maximum, so a bigger bill means you pay more.

Why the bill can be much more than the benefit

The $15,000 is just an example. Real hospital bills swing a lot, and several things push them up while the benefit stays put:

  • Surgery, scans and specialists add charges fast. The surgeon, the anesthesiologist and the radiologist often bill separately from the hospital.
  • A few days in intensive care can cost much more than a regular room. HPG adds the ICU day amount, but the ICU bill can still outrun it.
  • A hospital outside the UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus network usually charges more, and the plan still pays the same set amount.
  • The admission benefit is paid once per calendar year. A second stay in the same year gets the daily and doctor amounts only.
  • There's no out-of-pocket maximum. A serious diagnosis that means many stays, or months of treatment, has no yearly cap on what you owe.

So the honest summary is this. For a short stay at a network hospital, HPG's higher plans can pay a big share. For a long, complicated illness, the bills can leave the benefits far behind.

Pairing it with an ACA plan or relying on it alone

Some people buy hospital cash benefits on top of an ACA Marketplace plan. The ACA plan covers the hospital bill and caps your yearly costs. The indemnity cash can then go toward your deductible and coinsurance. That pairing makes sense if you can afford both premiums and want help with the deductible. You'll still answer HPG's health questions.

Relying on HPG alone is a different bet. You get set cash for each stay, with no cap on what's left over. Pre-existing conditions can be limited, and it isn't minimum essential coverage. If you have a health condition, or you qualify for a tax credit, start with the ACA plan. Our ACA vs fixed indemnity comparison goes through the trade-offs side by side, and the form shows both prices for you at once.

Common questions

Does a night under observation count as a hospital stay?

On HPG, the admission and daily benefits include observation unit stays of 24 hours or more. For anything shorter, check the brochure.

Is the admission benefit paid every time I'm admitted?

No. It's paid once per person per calendar year. Later stays that year still get the daily hospital benefit and the hospital doctor benefit.

Does HPG pay extra for intensive care?

Yes. Each ICU day adds $2,000 on Select 2000, $4,000 on Preferred 4000 or $5,000 on Premier 5000, on top of the regular daily benefit, for up to 60 days a year.

Does HPG pay for an ambulance ride?

Yes, on all three plans. It pays $1,000 per ground or water ambulance trip and $5,000 per air ambulance trip. An air transport bill can be far higher than that, so the rest would be yours.

Can hospital cash help with my ACA deductible?

It can. The benefit is a set cash amount, so it can go toward whatever you owe, including the deductible and coinsurance on an ACA plan.

What if I'm in the hospital for two weeks?

The daily benefit has no limit on days, so HPG keeps paying the set amount each day. The bill keeps growing too, and with no out-of-pocket maximum, what's left over is yours.

See your prices in under a minute

ACA plans with your tax credit taken off, next to UnitedHealthcare plans. No phone number needed.