Get InsurancePlans.us

Fixed indemnity

Fixed indemnity insurance in Florida, explained honestly

A fixed indemnity plan pays a set amount of cash each time you use a covered service. It can cost less each month than a Marketplace plan. It can also leave you with big bills. Here's how it works, so you can decide with clear eyes.

Updated October 24, 2026

What fixed indemnity insurance is

Most health insurance pays a share of your bill. A fixed indemnity plan has its own price list instead: so many dollars for a doctor visit, so many for a prescription fill, so many for each day in the hospital. When you use one of those services, the plan pays that amount. It pays the same whether the bill is small or huge.

There's no deductible to meet first and no coinsurance math. That's the appeal. The catch is just as simple. If the bill is bigger than the benefit, you pay the difference, and nothing caps how much that can add up to in a year.

Fixed indemnity insurance is not a substitute for full health insurance. It is not minimum essential coverage, it has no out-of-pocket maximum, health questions apply, and it pays set amounts that can be far below the bill.

How UnitedHealthcare Health ProtectorGuard pays

The fixed indemnity option on our site is UnitedHealthcare Health ProtectorGuard (HPG), offered through UnitedHealthOne. It pays a fixed cash amount per covered service: per doctor visit, per prescription fill, per day in the hospital. Every plan also comes with:

  • Access to doctors and hospitals in the UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus network.
  • HealthiestYou by Teladoc Health, for 24/7 virtual doctor visits on common problems.
  • An Optum Perks card for discounts on prescriptions.

You can apply any month of the year. There's no enrollment window like the one for Marketplace plans. Prices depend on your age, your sex and whether you use tobacco. Women pay more than men at most ages in our quotes. And the price was the same in every Florida county we quoted, so a 40 year old in Miami and one in Jacksonville see the same number.

The three plans and who each one fits

HPG comes in three levels. The number in each name matches what it pays per day in the hospital. Here are all the benefits side by side:

What the plan paysSelect 2000Preferred 4000Premier 5000
Doctor visit$80 per visit$100 per visit$150 per visit
Specialist visit$100 per visit$125 per visit$150 per visit
Urgent care$100 per visit$125 per visit$200 per visit
Office visits per year4 visits6 visits10 visits
PrescriptionsBrand Name: $40 per fill, Generic: $10 per fillBrand Name: $60 per fill, Generic: $20 per fillBrand Name: $60 per fill, Generic: $20 per fill
Fills per year12 fills12 fills20 fills
Yearly checkup$100 per exam$125 per exam$150 per exam
Emergency room$300 per day$500 per day$1,000 per day
Hospital admission$2,000 once$3,000 once$3,000 once
Each day in the hospital$2,000 per day$4,000 per day$5,000 per day
Intensive care, extra per day$2,000 per day$4,000 per day$5,000 per day
Hospital doctor visit$100 per visit$100 per visit$100 per visit
AmbulanceGround/Water: $1,000 per trip, Air: $5,000 per tripGround/Water: $1,000 per trip, Air: $5,000 per tripGround/Water: $1,000 per trip, Air: $5,000 per trip
Lab test$30 per test$50 per test$50 per test
X-ray$50 per test$75 per test$75 per test
MRI, CT or PET scan$400 per test$400 per test$1,000 per test
Virtual doctor visitsIncludedIncludedIncluded
BrochurePDFPDFPDF

Source: Benefit amounts from UnitedHealthcare's plan details on October 24, 2026. Limits, waiting periods and exclusions are in the brochure.

Select 2000 costs the least. It pays $80 per doctor visit, $300 per ER day and $2,000 per hospital day, with 4 office visits and 12 prescription fills a year. It fits a young, healthy person who rarely sees a doctor and mainly wants some cash if something goes wrong.

Preferred 4000 pays $100 per doctor visit, $500 per ER day and $4,000 per hospital day, with 6 office visits a year. The hospital benefit is twice Select's. It's the middle choice for someone who wants more protection from a hospital stay without paying for the top plan.

Premier 5000 pays $150 per doctor visit, $1,000 per ER day and $5,000 per hospital day, with 10 office visits and 20 fills a year. It fits someone who expects to see a doctor several times a year or fill a few prescriptions every month.

Monthly prices by age, for women and men, come from live quotes. The quote date is printed with them.

Women
AgeSelect 2000Preferred 4000Premier 5000
21$90.13$136.90$188.36
25$99.17$150.93$209.32
30$122.69$189.73$259.91
35$130.50$202.53$277.98
40$145.80$229.71$313.19
45$158.09$250.36$342.63
50$178.25$283.02$390.71
55$202.20$322.65$447.87
60$234.19$375.92$523.75
64$263.42$426.35$592.80
Men
AgeSelect 2000Preferred 4000Premier 5000
21$59.66$91.43$125.19
25$68.33$105.83$145.40
30$78.97$123.36$170.21
35$92.39$145.52$201.59
40$113.84$179.37$248.15
45$139.77$222.85$309.44
50$173.42$279.91$389.52
55$217.37$355.83$494.42
60$273.48$453.61$628.84
64$321.97$539.84$743.76

UnitedHealthcare Health ProtectorGuard, monthly price, no tobacco.

Source: Live UnitedHealthcare quotes from our quote engine on October 24, 2026. The price was the same in all 12 Florida counties we quoted. Your price depends on your age, sex and tobacco use.

What fixed indemnity does not do

This is the part that matters most, so we'll be direct.

  • There's no out-of-pocket maximum. An ACA plan stops charging you once you reach its yearly limit. HPG has no such limit, so a long illness can leave you owing a lot.
  • It isn't minimum essential coverage. It doesn't count as health coverage under the ACA and it doesn't replace a Marketplace plan.
  • You answer health questions when you apply, and the answers decide whether you're approved.
  • Care for a condition you had before the plan started can be limited. The brochure explains exactly how.
  • Office visits and prescription fills have yearly limits. ER benefits are paid for up to 3 days a year, and the hospital admission benefit once a year. Some limits rise starting in your second calendar year.
  • It doesn't cover counseling and mental health visits the way ACA plans must. Check the brochure for details.

A worked example: a doctor visit and an ER day

Here's the math with real HPG benefit amounts. The bills are examples, typical network prices like the ones our plan explainer uses. Your real bill depends on the doctor, the hospital and what was done.

What happenedExample billSelect 2000 paysPreferred 4000 paysPremier 5000 pays
Doctor visit for the flu$130 (example)$80$100$150
ER visit, home the same day$2,400 (example)$300$500$1,000

On Select 2000 you'd owe $50 of that example doctor bill and $2,100 of the ER bill. On Premier 5000 the $150 benefit covers the example doctor bill, and you'd still owe $1,400 for the ER.

On an ACA plan the same visits would cost you a copay or count toward your deductible. The difference is that every in-network dollar you pay counts toward a yearly cap. The ER row is where the gap opens up, and a hospital stay widens it. We walk through a 3-night stay on the hospital indemnity page.

When it makes sense, and when ACA is better

HPG can be a reasonable choice when:

  • Your income is too high for a tax credit, you're healthy, and a full-price Marketplace plan is out of reach.
  • You missed open enrollment, you don't have a special enrollment period, and you want something in place now.
  • You understand you'd owe whatever a serious illness costs above the set benefits, and you accept that risk.

An ACA plan is the better pick if you have a health condition, take regular medicine, need maternity care, want counseling covered, or qualify for a tax credit. Check the ACA price first. The credit often changes the answer. Our form shows both on one screen, and the ACA vs fixed indemnity comparison lays out the differences line by line.

Common questions

Is fixed indemnity insurance the same as health insurance?

No. It pays set cash amounts per service and has no out-of-pocket maximum. It isn't minimum essential coverage, so it doesn't take the place of an ACA plan.

Can I buy HPG outside open enrollment?

Yes. You can apply any month of the year. You'll answer health questions, and coverage depends on approval.

Does HPG cost more in Miami than in Tampa?

Not in our quotes. HPG prices were the same in all 12 Florida counties we quoted in October 2026. Your age, sex and tobacco use are what change the price.

What happens after I use all my office visits for the year?

Visits past the yearly limit (4 on Select 2000, 6 on Preferred 4000, 10 on Premier 5000) get no office visit benefit that year. The limits go up starting in your second calendar year. The brochure has the new numbers.

Does HPG include virtual doctor visits?

Yes. Every plan includes HealthiestYou by Teladoc Health for 24/7 virtual visits on common issues, plus an Optum Perks prescription discount card.

Can I get HPG if I'm 65?

Our quotes cover ages 18 to 64. At 65 you can get Medicare, which we don't sell here.

See your prices in under a minute

ACA plans with your tax credit taken off, next to UnitedHealthcare plans. No phone number needed.